As always Robert you have provided a useful tool and analysis. Thanks & cheers Andy
-----Original Message----- From: Robert Whittaker (OSM lists) [mailto:robert.whittaker+...@gmail.com] Sent: 02 July 2020 17:38 To: talk-gb Subject: [Talk-GB] UPRN Locations Map I'm not completely sure if/how we can best make use of the new OS OpenData (UPRNs, USRNs and related links) in OpenStreetMap, but as a first step I've set up a quick slippy map with the UPRN locations shown: https://osm.mathmos.net/addresses/uprn/ (zoom in to level 16 to show the data) The UPRN dataset literally just contains the UPRN number and its coordinates (both OS National Grid and WGS lat/lon). There are some additional linking datasets that link these ids to other ids (e.g. USRNs, TOIDs). But no address information is available directly. (You may be able to get street names by matching to OS Open Roads via TOIDs though. Coupled with Code-Point Open, you might be able to assign quite a few postcodes in cases where there's only one unit for a whole street.) The UPRN data has already helped me find a mapping error I made locally though -- it looks like I'd accidentally missed drawing a house outline from aerial imagery, and also classified a large garage a few doors down as a house. The two errors cancelled out when the houses were numbered sequentially, so I didn't notice until now. Today though I spotted a UPRN marker over some blank space on the map, and no marker over the mapped house that's probably a garage. Now a few initial thoughts on the data that I've explored so far: I believe that the UPRNs are assigned by local authorities, so conventions may vary from place to place. I don't know who actually assigns the coordinates (authority or OS). Looking at those for rows of houses around me, they don't seem to have been automatically given coordinates from the house footprint, it looks more like someone manually clicking on a map. The UPRN dataset should include all addressable properties. It is also ahead of reality in some places, as it includes locations for houses on a new development near me that have yet to be built yet. For blocks of apartments/flats, the UPRN nodes may all have the same coordinates or may be displaced from each other, possibly in an artificial manner. Other objects also appear to have UPRNs. Likely things I've noticed so far include: car parks, post boxes, telephone boxes (even after they've been removed), electricity sub-stations, roads and recorded footpaths (the UPRN locations seem to be at one end of the street, so usually lie at a junction), recreation grounds / play areas, floodlight poles (around sports pitches), and allotments. There's no information about the object type in the UPRN data unfortunately. Anyway, I hope some of this is useful / interesting. I hope to be on the OSMUK call on Saturday to discuss things further. Best wishes, Robert. -- Robert Whittaker https://osm.mathmos.net/ _______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb _______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb