>From Wikidata, https://m.wikidata.org/wiki/Property:P8399 if you query the UK Flood service with the UPRN you can see more detail on the property
On Sat, 4 Jul 2020, 08:52 Stephen Colebourne, <scolebou...@joda.org> wrote: > I'm not convinced this data should be pulled into OSM. It would add a lot > of clutter that users would be tempted to move around or delete. In areas > like mine where I've added thousands of buildings and addresses from > surveys, it would be making matters worse not better. It would be a > disincentive to adding more buildings with addresses as the additional > nodes would get in the way of editing, and because they represent a semi > random set of things. Because the dataset is fixed I would think it should > be a layer used alongside OSM by those tools that think it adds value. > Ideally, OSM itself should support layers, but AFAIK it doesn't. > Stephen > PS. Thanks for the slippy map! > > On Thu, 2 Jul 2020, 17:38 Robert Whittaker (OSM lists), < > robert.whittaker+...@gmail.com> wrote: > >> I'm not completely sure if/how we can best make use of the new OS >> OpenData (UPRNs, USRNs and related links) in OpenStreetMap, but as a >> first step I've set up a quick slippy map with the UPRN locations >> shown: >> >> https://osm.mathmos.net/addresses/uprn/ (zoom in to level 16 to show the >> data) >> >> The UPRN dataset literally just contains the UPRN number and its >> coordinates (both OS National Grid and WGS lat/lon). There are some >> additional linking datasets that link these ids to other ids (e.g. >> USRNs, TOIDs). But no address information is available directly. (You >> may be able to get street names by matching to OS Open Roads via TOIDs >> though. Coupled with Code-Point Open, you might be able to assign >> quite a few postcodes in cases where there's only one unit for a whole >> street.) >> >> The UPRN data has already helped me find a mapping error I made >> locally though -- it looks like I'd accidentally missed drawing a >> house outline from aerial imagery, and also classified a large garage >> a few doors down as a house. The two errors cancelled out when the >> houses were numbered sequentially, so I didn't notice until now. Today >> though I spotted a UPRN marker over some blank space on the map, and >> no marker over the mapped house that's probably a garage. >> >> Now a few initial thoughts on the data that I've explored so far: >> >> I believe that the UPRNs are assigned by local authorities, so >> conventions may vary from place to place. I don't know who actually >> assigns the coordinates (authority or OS). Looking at those for rows >> of houses around me, they don't seem to have been automatically given >> coordinates from the house footprint, it looks more like someone >> manually clicking on a map. >> >> The UPRN dataset should include all addressable properties. It is also >> ahead of reality in some places, as it includes locations for houses >> on a new development near me that have yet to be built yet. For blocks >> of apartments/flats, the UPRN nodes may all have the same coordinates >> or may be displaced from each other, possibly in an artificial manner. >> >> Other objects also appear to have UPRNs. Likely things I've noticed so >> far include: car parks, post boxes, telephone boxes (even after >> they've been removed), electricity sub-stations, roads and recorded >> footpaths (the UPRN locations seem to be at one end of the street, so >> usually lie at a junction), recreation grounds / play areas, >> floodlight poles (around sports pitches), and allotments. There's no >> information about the object type in the UPRN data unfortunately. >> >> Anyway, I hope some of this is useful / interesting. I hope to be on >> the OSMUK call on Saturday to discuss things further. Best wishes, >> >> Robert. >> >> -- >> Robert Whittaker >> https://osm.mathmos.net/ >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Talk-GB mailing list >> Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb >> > _______________________________________________ > Talk-GB mailing list > Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb >
_______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb