I have always believed that highway=footway in the UK implies foot=yes (and not foot=designated), though I actually don't know if UK tagging practice is successfully documented. IMHO the use of "designated" is quite specific and probably shouldn't be assumed as an invisible default.
Best Dan Op vr 10 jul. 2020 om 12:55 schreef Andrew Hain <andrewhain...@hotmail.co.uk >: > I have been doing some tidying based on Osmose, including the warning for > highway=footway foot=yes, which is often left over from a preset in > Potlatch 1. > > https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/87672607 > > I got a changeset comment querying the edit. > > > > > > > - I note you have removed foot=yes from highway=footway. My > understanding is that the default for a footway is foot=designated, but > designated requires an explicit sign. the paths on Wimbledon Common do not > have an explicit sign, but are legally accessible, hence foot=yes. Perhaps > osmose is wrong. > - Any comments? > - -- > - Andrew > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-GB mailing list > Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb >
_______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb