Hi Dave,
Thanks for answering my original router logic question! :-)
On 03/10/2020 17:52, Dave F via Talk-GB wrote:
I've just tested in JOSM. It flagged no such validation warning.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/3403352
Interesting - you're right, I couldn't easily reproduce the 'Sharp
Angle' validation warning in the latest JOSM either.
After hunting out the code, the warning currently isn't triggered unless
the segment leading to a <45deg angle is <10m:
https://josm.openstreetmap.de/browser/josm/trunk/src/org/openstreetmap/josm/data/validation/tests/SharpAngles.java
Looking at a couple of local roundabouts via imagery, a flare this short
verges on a single node highway=mini_roundabout, unless lots of extra
nodes have been added to the flare to give a curved approach.
After over a dozen years of using JOSM, it still surprises me with extra
features.
Happy Mapping,
James
--
James Derrick
li...@jamesderrick.org, Cramlington, England
I wouldn't be a volunteer if you paid me...
https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/James%20Derrick
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb