Hi! On 15/02/17 16:36, Brian Tuffy wrote: > just to follow up on my own post, another way to tackle this is to take a > look at Rory's Loganim import page on townlands.ie which I highly recommend > you take a look at. > https://www.townlands.ie/static/logainm/ > > Each red x on these pages means that the loganim irish names tags are not > in OSM for that place. > As far as I know, they were automatically added for the places where the > names in Loganim list matched those in OSM (or at least id's matched?). So > a red x can indicate that there is a spelling mismatch or the place is > missing. > It's a good place to start if you want to correct typo's in place names.
Minor point, that page doesn't look at the name, but at the "logainm:ref" tag. If there's a "logainm:ref" tag, then it gets a green tick, red X means no logainm:ref. That page is updated every morning. The (ongoing) Logainm data match up and import (wiki page[1], script source code[2]), looks at the logainm:ref tag and added the name:ga tags from logainm if needed. That script will also look at the name (or name:en) tag and try to match it up to what's in logainm and set the logainm:ref tag as appropriate. If there is a typo in the name (or OSM and Logainm disagree about the name), then it won't be able to set the logainm:ref tag, and hence there'll be a red X there. I'm going to run that script again this weekend at the Karlsruhe Hack Weekend. Perhaps I will look at that OSi open data and try to find places where OSM & OSi (and maybe Logainm!) disagree. We have ~60,000 townlands, maybe filtering that list down to smaller list of "possible problems" will be easier. [1] https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Logainm_Import [2] https://github.com/osmie/logainm-osm-import _______________________________________________ Talk-ie mailing list Talk-ie@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie