Hi Brian. Does this work? https://overpass-turbo.eu/s/TnN
I attempt to gather all CPs in Cork. Then all CPs in the mapped dioceses. Then take the difference. But I just query by area name - this could be tightened further. Rgds/ - John On Tue, 28 Apr 2020 at 09:20, Brian Hollinshead <br...@hollinshead.net> wrote: > Hi Donal, > Thanks for having a go at that overpass query. Your offer showed the > Diocese of Ardfert which has perhaps six Cork civil parishes. I had not > included it in my enquiry for fear of complicating it further. > > If you run overpass, include all County Cork on screen and use wizard: > boundary=historic_diocese, the resultant white space is the Diocese of Cork > (1837) from which i wish to load all the civil parishes into JOSM for > further progress. > > For anyone new to this conversation that is : all the civil parishes in > County cork not already mapped in OSM as parts or all of the Dioceses of > Ardfert and Aghadoe, Cloyne or Ross. (as boundary=historic_diocese) > > Further suggestions from anyone more familiar with overpass than I am will > be most welcome. > > Thanks > > On Tue, 28 Apr 2020 at 00:17, Donal Hunt <donal.h...@openstreetmap.ie> > wrote: > > > Hi Brian, > > > > I tried to take a stab at this but overpass got the better of me!! > > > > Here is what I've got so far: https://overpass-turbo.eu/s/Tn4 > > > > This will give you an area excluding the two diocese relations you > > mentioned. I think you either need to do a map_to_area or a Recurse > up/down > > relations function after that but I can't wrap my head around that part > and > > there are few examples that explain it well enough... > > > > Also - in hindsight, my query result only returns other diocesan areas > that > > are not Ross / Cloyne. There are obviously parts of Cork that aren't > > contained within a diocesan area right now. > > > > Hopefully one of the overpass gurus here will put us out of our misery!! > =) > > > > Donal > > > > On Sat, Apr 25, 2020 at 4:38 PM Brian Hollinshead <br...@hollinshead.net > > > > wrote: > > > > > Overpass query: County Cork comprises the Dioceses of Cloyne, Cork and > > > Ross. I have added Cloyne and Ross as boundary=historic_diocese to OSM. > > > Please can I use overpass to load the remaining civil parishes into > JOSM. > > > Something like boundary=civil_parish in "County Cork" BUT NOT > > > (boundary=civil_parish in "Diocese of Cloyne") OR NOT > > > (boundary=civil_parish in "Diocese of Ross). I seem to remember that > > > boundary!=xxx omits what follows but am unsure. > > > Thanks > > > _______________________________________________ > > > Talk-ie mailing list > > > Talk-ie@openstreetmap.org > > > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie > > > > > > > > > -- > > Donal Hunt > > OpenStreetMap Ireland > > donal.h...@openstreetmap.ie | +353 87 8175123 > > _______________________________________________ > > Talk-ie mailing list > > Talk-ie@openstreetmap.org > > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ie mailing list > Talk-ie@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie > _______________________________________________ Talk-ie mailing list Talk-ie@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie