John, All civil parishes show if you run boundary=civil_parish in Overpass.
On Tue, 28 Apr 2020 at 13:04, John Kennedy <jkenned...@gmail.com> wrote: > Cool. Yep, I was lucky spotted the difference description: > https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Overpass_API/Overpass_QL#Difference > > Brian, I just noticed that Cork Airport and nearby are not highlighted in > the results...maybe the civil parish definitions are missing/broken in > those areas. > Rgds/ > - John. > > On Tue, 28 Apr 2020 at 12:52, Brian Hollinshead <br...@hollinshead.net> > wrote: > > > Hi John, > > That is great thank you. It does include the four parishes from Diocese > of > > Ardfert but I can cope the that. I did not want all the Cloyne Parishes > in > > Cork County lest there would be duplicate names. > > > > Regards > > > > On Tue, 28 Apr 2020 at 12:30, John Kennedy <jkenned...@gmail.com> wrote: > > > > > Hi Brian. > > > Does this work? > > > > > > https://overpass-turbo.eu/s/TnN > > > > > > I attempt to gather all CPs in Cork. > > > Then all CPs in the mapped dioceses. > > > Then take the difference. > > > > > > But I just query by area name - this could be tightened further. > > > > > > Rgds/ > > > - John > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > On Tue, 28 Apr 2020 at 09:20, Brian Hollinshead <br...@hollinshead.net > > > > > wrote: > > > > > > > Hi Donal, > > > > Thanks for having a go at that overpass query. Your offer showed the > > > > Diocese of Ardfert which has perhaps six Cork civil parishes. I had > not > > > > included it in my enquiry for fear of complicating it further. > > > > > > > > If you run overpass, include all County Cork on screen and use > wizard: > > > > boundary=historic_diocese, the resultant white space is the Diocese > of > > > Cork > > > > (1837) from which i wish to load all the civil parishes into JOSM > for > > > > further progress. > > > > > > > > For anyone new to this conversation that is : all the civil parishes > in > > > > County cork not already mapped in OSM as parts or all of the Dioceses > > of > > > > Ardfert and Aghadoe, Cloyne or Ross. (as boundary=historic_diocese) > > > > > > > > Further suggestions from anyone more familiar with overpass than I am > > > will > > > > be most welcome. > > > > > > > > Thanks > > > > > > > > On Tue, 28 Apr 2020 at 00:17, Donal Hunt < > donal.h...@openstreetmap.ie> > > > > wrote: > > > > > > > > > Hi Brian, > > > > > > > > > > I tried to take a stab at this but overpass got the better of me!! > > > > > > > > > > Here is what I've got so far: https://overpass-turbo.eu/s/Tn4 > > > > > > > > > > This will give you an area excluding the two diocese relations you > > > > > mentioned. I think you either need to do a map_to_area or a Recurse > > > > up/down > > > > > relations function after that but I can't wrap my head around that > > part > > > > and > > > > > there are few examples that explain it well enough... > > > > > > > > > > Also - in hindsight, my query result only returns other diocesan > > areas > > > > that > > > > > are not Ross / Cloyne. There are obviously parts of Cork that > aren't > > > > > contained within a diocesan area right now. > > > > > > > > > > Hopefully one of the overpass gurus here will put us out of our > > > misery!! > > > > =) > > > > > > > > > > Donal > > > > > > > > > > On Sat, Apr 25, 2020 at 4:38 PM Brian Hollinshead < > > > br...@hollinshead.net > > > > > > > > > > wrote: > > > > > > > > > > > Overpass query: County Cork comprises the Dioceses of Cloyne, > Cork > > > and > > > > > > Ross. I have added Cloyne and Ross as boundary=historic_diocese > to > > > OSM. > > > > > > Please can I use overpass to load the remaining civil parishes > into > > > > JOSM. > > > > > > Something like boundary=civil_parish in "County Cork" BUT NOT > > > > > > (boundary=civil_parish in "Diocese of Cloyne") OR NOT > > > > > > (boundary=civil_parish in "Diocese of Ross). I seem to remember > > that > > > > > > boundary!=xxx omits what follows but am unsure. > > > > > > Thanks > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > > > > > Talk-ie mailing list > > > > > > Talk-ie@openstreetmap.org > > > > > > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > > -- > > > > > Donal Hunt > > > > > OpenStreetMap Ireland > > > > > donal.h...@openstreetmap.ie | +353 87 8175123 > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > > > > Talk-ie mailing list > > > > > Talk-ie@openstreetmap.org > > > > > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie > > > > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > > > Talk-ie mailing list > > > > Talk-ie@openstreetmap.org > > > > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie > > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > > Talk-ie mailing list > > > Talk-ie@openstreetmap.org > > > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Talk-ie mailing list > > Talk-ie@openstreetmap.org > > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ie mailing list > Talk-ie@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie > _______________________________________________ Talk-ie mailing list Talk-ie@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ie