On Thu, Feb 28, 2008 at 8:18 PM, Ian Dees <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: > Hi again list, > > Has someone decided how the American road types should be mapped to the > OpenStreetMap highway tag values? There are quite a few roads that are > incorrectly marked as "secondary" or "primary" by the TIGER importer, and > I'd like to make sure that I'm picking the correct highway value for the > remapped strings. I have a hard time deciding which value to use based on > the UK-centric descriptions on the wiki. > > If not, I'd be happy to go out and take some pictures of the various road > types I see and put them up on the wiki somewhere so that us American > OSM-ers can have something to work off of. > > -Ian >
Try here: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/United_States_roads_tagging or here: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Mapping/Features/Road or here: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Key:highway or here: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Highway_tag_usage or here: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Talk:Highway_tag_usage (that's where I put my proposal, username SiliconFiend) Lots of conflicting information and stuff scattered all over the Wiki with poor cross-linking. Enjoy! Karl
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk-us