On Mon, Apr 13, 2009 at 8:28 AM, Greg Troxel <g...@ir.bbn.com> wrote: > The US highways in California are really (I think) regular US highways, > but CA uses a different kind of sign. So tagging then us_us_ca seems > again like tagging for the renderer. This is sort of OK, perhaps, but > it bothers me perhaps because it's doing so in a denormalized way. > Database users that care if something is a US highway will then have to > have a list of tags and check against that set. > > An alternative would be to have a shield hint tag, like > > shield_flavor=us_ca > > added, leaving network=us_i. Then users that don't care about sign > variants jus see us highways, and renderers get their hints. Or perhaps > renderers know that a highway is in CA. Or maybe the shield_flavor is > needed because we're trying to match each road's actual signs, and they > aren't consistent. Or maybe it's shield_flavour.
What about: addr:country=us addr:state=ca network=us or addr:country=us addr:state=ca network=i These provide the same information in a standard way and there's no debating about whether they tag for the renderer or not. Cheers, Adam _______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us