>Some notes from my editing in southern California: > >In some places (UT comes to mind), people have begin using name:prefix to >(correctly) remove directional prefixes and suffixes from the name tag (see >>http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/Directional_Prefix_%26_Suffix_Indication > etc.). I'm doing a little bit of this manually in CA, and will probably do >some larger work on it soon. If we can agree on tagging, I think it would be >nice to implement a complete breakout of prefix, suffix, type, etc., since the >info is already there in the TIGER data.
I think the proposal was well thought out and presented. I can't wrap my mind around it for the simple cases around here that just use a directional prefix. But if it just a matter of grabbing the info and putting it into the new tag format, that sounds like a good idea. > or - Accept geometry within a constrained area to prevent chaos at the > endpoints which have been cleaned up with multiple 1-way "_link" type > connections / or short angle extensions, or which connect with an >interstate > ramp. > >In manually editing ramps, I consistently make the last node before the >motorway junction at the gore point (and then angle the ramp towards the >motorway by 30-60 degrees). This sometimes results in >moving the junction >significantly, but generally results in less complicated/conflicting >geometries. I believe that ramps will require manual fixing, especially when the new version contains dual carriageways replacing a single way. > 4.) Highlight name changes. Review, 'accept', and the name change will be > applied to the existing way. > Complications - roads with multiple names? Ability to choose > "name_1, _2, or _3"? > >I believe these tags are discouraged (by the wiki) in favor of alt_name, >official_name, etc. Motorway names, in particular, were a mess. When I edit >them, I refer to CA law and CalTrans (Cal DOT). In the >absence of evidence to >the contrary, these edited names should remain as they are. The old TIGER (and possibly new TIGER?) often had the "real name" - the one on the sign - alternating among multiple name_* on adjoining blocks. I agree that name_1, _2, and _3 are throwaway and will not be useful in the OSM schema, but it is also hard to know what is real alt_name, old_name, official_name unless you live there or work in the highway dept.
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us