James Mast <rickmastfa...@hotmail.com> wrote: > > Hey guys, I'm curious, but how have you guys been tagging them when > you add them? I've been tagging them as "highway=service ; > access=official". I was wondering if I was using the correct "access" > tag so that routers wouldn't route you onto them by accident. -- James >
Define what you mean by an Interstate crossover. If you simply mean a point where an ordinary road passes over the Interstate on a bridge, or the Interstate passes over the ordinary road, there are no special restrictions on either way other than those applying to adjacent sections of roadway, and thus no reason to for a router to avoid the crossover. Use the layer tag on both ways to indicate that it isn't a grade-level intersection. -- John F. Eldredge -- j...@jfeldredge.com "Reserve your right to think, for even to think wrongly is better than not to think at all." -- Hypatia of Alexandria _______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us