Dear Nick I would strongly advise to review and revise you conversion scripts.
The move to select and delete these duplicated ways with JOSM seems a bit risky. However for the already uploaded data you possibly don't have much choices. Give it a go by using the following in JOSM's find function. tags:1 and closed and "sby:bldgtype"=* I have also noted that your import has generated quite some duplicate ways (and thus ton of nodes). JOSM's validator is your friend - check the data with it and remove automatically the dupes - better do it twice. Best regars Marc On 22.03.2012, at 00:08, AJ Ashton wrote: > Hi Nick, > > The quality of these building footprints looks great, and it's the > kind of thing I personally like to see imported because it's tedious > to trace them accurately and difficult/impossible to capture them with > GPS. And as you mentioned it can assist future placement of shops, > amenities, etc. > > However, from downloading and looking at a random area in JOSM, I'm > seeing some problems. You can't tell from the renders, but many > buildings are there more than once as separate overlapping objects. > Example: > > - http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/153813132 > - http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/153808317 > - http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/153849919 > > It looks like the problem objects all have a 'sby:bldgtype' tag and no > other tags, so it should be a straight-forward fix. I not exactly sure > the best way to go about that, though. > > -- > AJ Ashton > > _______________________________________________ > Imports mailing list > impo...@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports _______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us