If there are duplicated ways and nodes, perhaps reverting is the best option?
> From: Marc Zoss [mailto:marcz...@gmail.com] > Subject: Re: [Talk-us] [Imports] Uploads to City of Salisbury, MD > > Dear Nick > > I would strongly advise to review and revise you conversion scripts. > > The move to select and delete these duplicated ways with JOSM seems a > bit risky. However for the already uploaded data you possibly don't have > much choices. Give it a go by using the following in JOSM's find > function. > > tags:1 and closed and "sby:bldgtype"=* > > I have also noted that your import has generated quite some duplicate > ways (and thus ton of nodes). JOSM's validator is your friend - check > the data with it and remove automatically the dupes - better do it > twice. > > Best regars > > Marc > On 22.03.2012, at 00:08, AJ Ashton wrote: > > > Hi Nick, > > > > The quality of these building footprints looks great, and it's the > > kind of thing I personally like to see imported because it's tedious > > to trace them accurately and difficult/impossible to capture them with > > GPS. And as you mentioned it can assist future placement of shops, > > amenities, etc. > > > > However, from downloading and looking at a random area in JOSM, I'm > > seeing some problems. You can't tell from the renders, but many > > buildings are there more than once as separate overlapping objects. > > Example: > > > > - http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/153813132 > > - http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/153808317 > > - http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/153849919 > > > > It looks like the problem objects all have a 'sby:bldgtype' tag and no > > other tags, so it should be a straight-forward fix. I not exactly sure > > the best way to go about that, though. > > > > -- > > AJ Ashton > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Imports mailing list > > impo...@openstreetmap.org > > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-us mailing list > Talk-us@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us _______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us