Thanks for your help Marc and Josh, I will proceed with checking the data and add a place-node for the City. Thanks!
- Nick -----Original Message----- From: Marc Zoss [mailto:marcz...@gmail.com] Sent: Friday, March 23, 2012 4:51 AM To: Josh Doe; Nick Chamberlain Cc: talk-us@openstreetmap.org Subject: Re: [Imports] [Talk-us] Uploads to City of Salisbury, MD Nick, Josh In the meanwhile I have applied the changeset removing the duplicates and it seems to have finished just fine. I briefly downloaded the date again and the data now looks ok. Validator is not reporting any duplicates anymore. I also fixed the building=yes tags in the inner way of the multipolygons. Nick, you may go ahead now with checking the data and further improving it -one thing that surprised me was that there does not seem to be a place-node for the city itself. Cheers and happy mapping M. On 23.03.2012, at 03:09, Josh Doe wrote: > On Thu, Mar 22, 2012 at 8:49 PM, Josh Doe <j...@joshdoe.com> wrote: >> On Thu, Mar 22, 2012 at 10:52 AM, Nick Chamberlain >> <nchamberl...@ci.salisbury.md.us> wrote: >>> Mark, if you could commit the remove duplicates changeset, that'd be >>> great. I will do my best to check if the issues are resolved, and >>> will gladly accept any guidance on the best ways to do so. Thanks. >> >> I'm reverting a few of the changesets as we speak, so if Mark could >> hold off a few minutes, I'll update you all as I go. Since this only >> concerns the US, future messages will only be sent on the talk-us@ >> list. > > I've reverted a few of them (see [0]), but when I checked #10901301 > (20000 nodes), it couldn't revert cleanly, since some nodes are > danglers, while others are used for ways in subsequent uploads. I'll > stop for now, but maybe Mark can take a look at things now? > > -Josh > > [0]: > http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/User_talk:Nick_SPW#Salisbury.2C_Mar > yland_import _______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us