> From: Toby Murray [mailto:toby.mur...@gmail.com] > Subject: Re: [Talk-us] Proposed import: Alaska Boroughs/CPDs > > I have been doing a lot of work on county borders in the lower 48. I got > to Alaska and the current state of the data plus the whole "unorganized > borough" thing made me go "huh? I'll come back to that... > later" and I haven't made it back yet due to Operation Cowboy and > Thanksgiving. > > Given the state of the data and the changes that have happened in recent > years, I think a complete reimport may be a decent way of moving > forward. > > On the unorganized borough, I'm not really sure what the best solution > is. One use for county borders in GIS applications is to associate data > with them, a lot of times based on the county FIPS code. It looks like > these Census Areas do have a county level FIPS code so I do think they > have a place in OSM. Whether or not they get an admin_level=6 tag... I > don't know.
Given that the comments received have been generally positive and the concerns raised are addressed I'm going to go ahead and start post-processing the data so I can merge it in as well as figuring out how the heck to identify all the existing imported borough/CPD boundaries, all tagged differently. Just to be clear, I'm not adjusting the state border in this import. I think it might need adjusting but that's independent of the import. The CPD tagging might get adjusted in the future post-import when we better figure out how to tag CPDs. _______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us