In Alaska the Boroughs and CPDs are the equivalent of counties. I recently cleaned up much of the Canada/Alaska border and in the process looked at the counties data.
I have come to the conclusion that it is better and easier to remove the existing counties data and reimport from TIGER 2012. Additionally Alaska created new counties in 2007 and 2008 and these are not reflected in the existing data. Before I did my edits the counties were essentially untouched. Now they're half-fixed but many remain a mess, particularly in coastal regions where there is poor alignment. The majority of the data is in regions where the population density is minimal and we are unlikely to get any eyes on the ground. There is more detail at http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Alaska/TIGER_Counties, but in brief the import will be more accurate, not override any existing contributions except mine and be better tagged. I started a discussion about the tagging of boroughs/CPDs which are not exactly like counties at http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/2012-November/009563.html but it shouldn't be difficult to come back later and retag if required as there are a total of 29 objects that could potentially need retagging. It would be a lot easier to retag them post import then to try to retag the current data. I will have to integrate the data with the existing Canada/Alaska border and will preserve that as it is based on the extremely accurate IBC data. _______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us