Here's an interesting exercise so you can see how google is doing
address geocoding. In google maps, search for: 2109 Lisa Dare Dr,
Leesburg, FL
Make sure you have the map version turned on so you can see the parcel
outlines. See the address location? Its the parcel centroid.
Now look at the Lake County FL map viewer at
http://gis.lakecountyfl.gov/gisweb/default.aspx and search for 2109 Lisa
Dare Dr
The address location is the house rooftop.
Now search for 3329 US Hwy 441, Leesburg, FL in google maps. The address
location is now on the street, and its not even in front of the correct
parcel. Why is that? Because the parcel database does not have a 3329 US
Hwy 441 address in it, and they fell back to interpolated addresses.
Do the same search in the Lake County map viewer and you'll end up at
the store front. This is an example of the multi-tenant retail address
problem and trying to use parcels for that.
So, when we import address point layers, we will be better than Google!
That's assuming that the data is all that and a bag of chips. And that's
why we need to be vigilant in heavily QA'ing the data before importing.
Brian
_______________________________________________
Talk-us mailing list
Talk-us@openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us