Ian,
I want to import this data because I think its important for a complete
map. We have national forest, wilderness and national park boundaries
in OSM! This is no different. If you look at many maps they show all
of them.
I'd like it to show up on any map that I use. I'm working on a
'better' version for garmin using mkgmap. I hope it gets rendered with
OpenAndroMaps too. I haven't used the onine osm.org map very much.
I am excited to participate and improve OSM and in my opinion this is a
big gap in the OSM database. Where I live, we don't use OSM for
building footprints, we use it to find our way in the national forest,
the BLM land and the national parks. It's very useful to know what is
public or private land.
Brad
On 1/5/19 8:19 PM, Ian Dees wrote:
Hi Brad, thanks for proposing this import and posting it here.
I would strongly prefer that we not import boundaries like this into
OSM. Boundaries of all sorts are almost impossible to verify with
OSM's "on the ground" rule, but BLM boundaries in particular are such
an edge case (they have no other analog in the world, really) and
almost never have apparent markings on the ground to check. Since
these boundaries aren't visible, this data can never be improved by an
OpenStreetMap contributor. The boundaries are defined by the
government, and any sort of change to them would make them diverge
from the official source.
But having said that, I'm curious why you wanted to import this data?
Did you want to have it show up on the osm.org <http://osm.org> map?
Are you trying to build a custom map? Or are you excited to
participate and improve OSM? If it's the latter, there's lots of other
data that is a better fit to import into OSM: address points and
building footprints come to mind, for example.
-Ian
On Sat, Jan 5, 2019 at 9:03 PM brad <bradha...@fastmail.com
<mailto:bradha...@fastmail.com>> wrote:
I'd like to import BLM (US Bureau of Land Management) boundaries into
OSM. This is not an automated import as you can see from my
workflow.
Workflow:
Download shape file from PADUS (1 state at a time):
https://gapanalysis.usgs.gov/padus/data/download/
Load into Qgis and filter for BLM boundaries
Clean up as necessary (there are some extraneous ways at state
boundaries & elsewhere)
Convert to OSM with ogr2osm and the following tags
tags.update({'type':'boundary'})
tags.update({'boundary':'protected_area'})
tags.update({'operator':'BLM'})
tags.update({'ownership':'national'})
tags.update({'protect_class':'27'})
tags.update({'source':'US BLM'})
use the shapefile attribute 'Unit_Nm' as the name
Import with JOSM
The San Luis unit (CO) is here for your inspection.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/qxv5gny2396ewki/sanLuisBLM.osm?dl=0
Comments?
_______________________________________________
Talk-us mailing list
Talk-us@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us