It seems that OSM has a an architectural problem with over-large relations? > +1
The Tongass National Forest [1] was recently mapped with great detail. It comprises most of the Alaska panhandle and all of its islands and inlets. The relation has 28,000 members and contains over 2 million nodes. It does not load on osm.org, and is single-handedly responsible for a 48-hour increase in the amount of time it takes to render the global tileset. Meanwhile, on the opposite coast, a few users moved all of Hampton Roads/Chesapeake Bay, and all of its inlets and estuaries, inside the coastline [2], in order to speed up the amount of time it takes to render the coastline and reduce the frequency of users breaking coastline continuity. A heated discussion on this continues over on the tagging list. Personally, I think if the world is complicated, the model should be complicated. If the thing we're modeling is large in the world, it should be large in the map. It seems that we are increasingly doing things to simplify the model because certain tooling can't handle the real level of complexity that exists in the real world. I'm in favor of fixing the tooling rather than neutering the data. [1] https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/6535292 [2] https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/94093155
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us