>From my local knowledge of some parts of Wales, I'd agree strongly that NPE >names are _frequently_ incorrect compared with modern labelling of >towns/villages and other features, and are hence Not To Be Trusted
Eg The mid-Wales town called Dolgelley from NPE and Dolgellau in Real Life I'm not sure what caused this disconnect from reality - I suspect some Anglo-centricity in the mid-century Ordnance Survey... PHILLIP BARNETT SERVER MANAGER 200 GRAY'S INN ROAD LONDON WC1X 8XZ UNITED KINGDOM T +44 (0)20 7430 4474 F E [EMAIL PROTECTED] http://WWW.ITN.CO.UK P Please consider the environment. Do you really need to print this email? -----Original Message----- From: [EMAIL PROTECTED] [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] On Behalf Of Steve Chilton Sent: 23 July 2008 12:34 For this reason I have rarely added any river/stream names from NPE because of: difficulty of knowing when named sectors start/finish, problems of dual language in Wales, and difficulty of sometimes reading the small text names on NPE. Please Note: Any views or opinions are solely those of the author and do not necessarily represent those of Independent Television News Limited unless specifically stated. This email and any files attached are confidential and intended solely for the use of the individual or entity to which they are addressed. If you have received this email in error, please notify [EMAIL PROTECTED] Please note that to ensure regulatory compliance and for the protection of our clients and business, we may monitor and read messages sent to and from our systems. Thank You. _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk