On Wed, 23 Jul 2008, Steve Chilton wrote: > As Andy notes it is not always easy to see small sections of data at z14 > in Potlatch (which you have to use for NPE work).
No problem - I just thought I'd mention that some on-the-ground review is needed for these waterways at some point (although it is better to have something there rather than nothing - many of the streams would be very difficult to survey unless someone feels like wading the length of them :). Something that would be very useful in Potlatch would be the ability to have the background zoom beyond it's highest resolution and just get interpolated to fit - the yahoo images are virtually unusable in Wales and over-zooming them might make them a bit more useful. > Could you please use your local knowledge to rectify that particular > error/alignment? I'll prod Steve Hosgood (who's sitting opposite me at the moment) since he surveyed the area originally. :) Unfortunately I'm not especially familiar with that area (although if necessary I can make a diversion that way one evening on my way home from work). > Because of the problem noted above I actually skipped the main urban > area of Swansea - as the NPE was too difficult to interpret and the OSM > data so thick on the ground to make it difficult to work there. I can imagine. Also, in city centres, the NPE data is more likley to be out of date and doing on-the-ground surveying will be easier so it probably isn't as worthwhile anyway. > Incidentally they are the only two > significantly densely urban mapping encountered on a virtual trip round > the whole coastline of Wales so far. I believe Cardiff has some reasonable Yahoo photos and people have been tracing them, so most of the roads are mapped, but I'm not sure how good the detail is. There are a couple of people working the Bridgend/Pencoed area (one of whome works as a courier I think, so is doing a lot of on-the-job surveying) and they seem to be doing a pretty good job. It's good to see 9 people in Swansea within a 12Km range of me now - when I started mapping I think there were about 3. Chris Jones (rollercow) can be blamed for many of them I think - he's been doing a good job of introducing members of the uni's computer society into the mapping effort. :) > Finally, it is my view that source=NPE is implicitly tagging "for > review". It is now possible to use the OSMmapper tool from ITOworld to > check where the tag has been used in your area and consider reviewing > data there. Ok, fair enough. Is the expectation that the source=NPE tag will be removed after someone has reviewed the way, even if they didn't need to alter it? - Steve xmpp:[EMAIL PROTECTED] sip:[EMAIL PROTECTED] http://www.nexusuk.org/ Servatis a periculum, servatis a maleficum - Whisper, Evanescence _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk