E6 and E105 in Northern Norway has also got some nodes i Portugal now. So, the the fix is still not complete.
2008/11/25 Dave Stubbs <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>: > 2008/11/25 Dave Stubbs <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>: >> 2008/11/25 Peter Miller <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>: >>> >>> I have just uploaded an image of Europe which shows that the main data >>> problem emanates from London although there also seems to be a problem from >>> Holland to the same point on the Portuguese coast? >>> http://www.flickr.com/photos/peterito/3058044385/ >>> >> >> >> A user in Portugal has somehow managed to appropriate numerous node IDs. >> He's effectively moved them from where ever they were, to Portugal. >> >> I've contacted him to ask how it might have happened. >> He seems to have been using merkaartor, but whether it has anything to >> do with it, I don't know. >> >> I'm working on a revert script to tidy this up. >> >> Dave >> > > This should now be fixed. I reverted 420 nodes back to their London locations. > > Moral of the story is this: > > Never find a random .osm file, edit some nodes in it, then upload the > changes to the OSM server. > A mess you will cause. :-) > > Dave > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk > -- Bernt Marius Johnsen _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk