Nathan Edgars II wrote: > Lar Kiesel wrote: > >> I was the culprit who did the user lkrevert revert to user NE2 change set of >> Columbia, SC, US. >> > > Thank you for finally coming forward and explaining. > > >> The reasons for the revert was because NE2 had changed many segments of SC >> state highway ref tags from “SC xx” to “xx” that I had added. This is >> counter to what the US highway wiki states, and there are good reasons for >> keeping the “SC” in SC , which I don't want to get into here. I was not >> offered any explanation why my edits were changed. >> > > The wiki is so self-contradictory that I'm sure it does state that in > one place, and the opposite in another place. Every time I've tried to > get a discussion going on improving this, there's been no interest. > I believe I only changed those routes I was making other changes to. > (By the way, I omit the state for the same reason we don't see "UK A1" > - it's clear what's meant by a simple alphanumeric designation.) > Numbered highways are used in the USA for Federal highways (with a US prefix), State highways (prefixed by the state abbreviation), and some rural County roads (usually prefixed by the word "County", rather than the name of the county). If you tag a roadway with only the suffix, it isn't obvious which one of these is meant.
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk