I've been 'exploding' several building nodes into ways, based on splendid Bing imagery for Bristol. I'm getting concerned about data loss, the fact that any external database accumulating information on such vulnerable nodes, e.g. [1], will only with difficulty and guesswork be able to match it to the way that replaced it.
I know the subject's been brought up several times before, but I'd to know the current state. * Is there a tagging convention to record node->way conversion, i.e. what was this way's predecessor_node? * If there is, has it been considered whether to allow JOSM to convert nodes to ways? e.g. a square, centred on the destroyed node, aligned to the grid, sized to 25% of the current window, prepopulated with the node's tags and a predecessor_node. * Has it been considered whether to add something at a deeper level? e.g. to record entity type conversions in the OSM history system? thanks, - L [1] OpenMaps http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/2010-December/055387.html _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk