Vikas Yadav <vi...@thevikas.com> wrote: > locality is the way i could properly render blocks and sectors right now in > OSM india. please suggest if there is a better/proper way achieving the same > render result. > > z12: http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=28.408&lon=77.0776&zoom=12&layers=M > - you can spot sectors (govt sold residential area) as well as private > societies (private sold resi are). > > z14: http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=28.4141&lon=77.0564&zoom=14&layers=M > now, you can see blocks to sectors too like block A,B,C or Phase 1,2 or Part > 1 or Part 2 which are within the same sector. (but there are no known naming > rules so there are always exceptions) > Only sometimes, street names are only connecting sectors. but never are > there street names within a sector.
I've nor followed the whole discussion but perhaps can you test using boundary relation. You can define area with name and nominatim use them. relation type=boundary boundary=administrative admin_level= ? http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Admin_level it seems 6 for blocks but the situation in India seems a bit tricky : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Administrative_divisions_of_India -- Pierre-Alain Dorange OSM experiences : <http://www.leretourdelautruche.com/map/> _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk