Like all things OSM, there are at least three answers - what the wiki
says, what plant.osm has and how renders behave. A few examples from
planet.osm:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/256423505 Name = Nicosia,
capital = yes, is_in = Cyprus
Northern Cypress also claims this as a capital. Note - the name is in
English - not Turkish or Greek.
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/1147314253 name = 台北市
(Taipei), capital = yes, is_in = Taiwan
China claims Taiwan is not a country so a relation like:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/449220 seems to be
controversial.
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/448726107 name = Prishtinë,
is_in:country = Kosovo, capital = yes
Kosovo is not universally recognized.
To summarize - the name= can be in English, mixed languages, or local.
You can use the capital=yes on capitals recognized by only one country,
or a handful, or many. The relation of capital=yes and country can be
established by relation, by in_in:country or not at all. I'm not arguing
there shouldn't be a standard, but I am pointing out OSM is hardly
consistent.
John
On 64-07-22 11:59 AM, dimka israeli wrote:
> I'd suggest we remove the capital: tags (too controversial, and I've
> removed them from the quotes) , and then I think this is perfect.
In that case, what is the meaning of "capital=yes" in OSM?
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk@openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk