On Thursday 26 July 2012 11:48:39 Jo wrote: > Anyway, as far as OSM goes, it's the first mapper who maps something who > decides on which order is being used.
Slightly more difficult: It's true that the first mapper decides for the region of Brussels-capital, which is bilingual. But in the "municipilaties with facilities" (to you foreigners: municipalities not belonging to Brussels and which thus have only one official language, but offer facilities in the other language, for example in schools and courts), the official language always comes first. > For street names I wouldn't mind French - Dutch consistently as French uses > Noun/Adjective whereas we use Adjective/Noun in Dutch (like in English, but > we write Parkstraat in one word, like in German...) That's what you often see in Brussels btw, like: Rue de Quelque Chose Iets straat With names it can be compacted as Avenue John Doe laan a few examples: static.skynetblogs.be/media/135561/2636563073.jpg Anyway, it's a minefield but it looks like we've solved it well in osm. In the past years there has been the odd user changing the orders of names (which is considered vandalism), but it's very rare. Greetings Ben _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk