Right, but if the road has lanes open for travel, then it's highway=*, construction=minor, *not* highway=construction.
On Thu, Mar 28, 2013 at 10:22 PM, John F. Eldredge <j...@jfeldredge.com>wrote: > Paul Johnson <ba...@ursamundi.org> wrote: >> >> Correct me if I'm wrong, but isn't access=no implied with any >> construction=* value other than "minor?" At least this is the feel I got >> from live use as the way mkgmap interprets things. >> >> >> On Thu, Mar 28, 2013 at 8:57 PM, Russ Nelson <nel...@crynwr.com> wrote: >> >>> Clifford Snow writes: >>> > How do you tag roads that are out of service. We have a section of >>> Widbey >>> > Island that was wiped out by a landslide. It will be out of service >>> for >>> > some time. >>> >>> I agree with the "construction" tagging, but if the road still exists >>> but is impassable, and there isn't any current construction going on, >>> I mark it with access=no. If there are gates, I mark barrier=gate (or >>> whatever is appropriate). >>> >>> -- >>> --my blog is at http://blog.russnelson.com >>> Crynwr supports open source software >>> 521 Pleasant Valley Rd. | +1 315-600-8815 >>> Potsdam, NY 13676-3213 | Sheepdog >>> >>> _______________________________________________ >>> talk mailing list >>> talk@openstreetmap.org >>> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk >>> >> >> ------------------------------ >> >> talk mailing list >> talk@openstreetmap.org >> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk >> >> > You often have existing lanes open next to heavy construction. Not all > multi-lane roads have each lane mapped as a separate way. > > -- > John F. Eldredge -- j...@jfeldredge.com > "Reserve your right to think, for it is better to think wrongly than not > to think at all." -- Hypatia of Alexandria >
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk