Hi all, Here is a link to a random point on a light rail system: http://osm.org/go/546Jvddtd--?m=
Soon after it opened I travelled on it from end to end, collecting gps data and photos of all the station signs. There are two railway lines, one in each direction, and I mapped them both carefully. Recently I discovered that someone had helpfully deleted one of the lines and tagged the other with tracks=2. I really don't think this is acceptable. I found the changeset and asked the user who did it why they destroyed my work. They replied: "The OSM wiki implies that a single way with tracks=2 is the preferred way of showing rail lines with two tracks. This was the method used most in S. Korea, I was attempting to create consistency." This is not actually true (and I double-checked the wiki, just in case). I pointed this out but the user did not acknowledge this was a mistake, or offer an apology. So, my question is, am I being unreasonable, or am I right to think this is unacceptable? How can I guard against this? I have no problem with people improving the map by improving the data, but I am starting to see a lot of deletions, incorrect tagging, and generally shoddy work appearing, especially in Korea where I have done a lot of original work. Do I have to set up some kind of watch on all of my contributions and check them if someone edits them? Andrew _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk