thconfig: #cs long-lat #fix 0 19.009617 47.526453 262 cs EPSG:23700 # Hungarian EOV fix 0 647151 242509 262
kml: <LineString><coordinates> 19.00961011626948,47.52649337576407,291.08568208889801 291-262 = 29 m = 44m geoid height - 15m Proj4 error <http://www.avg.com/email-signature?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail> Mentes a vírusoktól. www.avg.com <http://www.avg.com/email-signature?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail> <#DAB4FAD8-2DD7-40BB-A1B8-4E2AA1F9FDF2> On Fri, Feb 19, 2021 at 11:06 AM Benedikt Hallinger <b...@hallinger.org> wrote: > Isn't EGM84 the reference ellipsoid currently used by WGS84? > What you get with GPS is *not* sea level, but the altitude above that > reference geoid (which takes into account gravital anonalys). > > If you calibrate your barometric altimeter to the hieght given by a > height coordinate of WGS84 (like read from your car's navi at the > parking lot, or from a map calibrated to WGS84) then you should get > about the same altitude. > If you take the cave location from GPS and enter that coordinates into > the therion dataset wirh correct "cs" marking, the conversion should > yield the correct result. > If you take the altitude from a map (or an altimeter calibrated to that > map) in another coordinate system, you have to either apply an offset > manually, add an instrument correction factor in therion, or supply the > correct coordinate system (which then probalby demands conversion of the > lat/lon coordinates). > > If generating 3D surfce meshes, you also need to supply matching > coordinate systems data and/or specify the correct "cs" parameter. > > I think your problem comes from mixing coordinate systems in respect to > the height model, either at data input or when using the height mesh. > > > Am 2021-02-19 9:49, schrieb Balambér Hakapesz: > > Very rarely can anyone work at ellipsoidal heights. In local > > coordinate systems, it only makes sense for upper geodetic > > calculations. Only for GPS measurements we get an ellipsoidal > > altitude, even there the devices can immediately calculate the > > altitude of the EGM96 model with an altitude above sea level (with a > > few meters error which is not significant compared to the 15m altitude > > error of handheld GPS). > > Proj4 calculates the horizontal coordinates well, but there is a > > serious error in the height coordinates (for special national > > projections > > (http://www.agt.bme.hu/gis/workshop4/eloadasok/proj_poszter_3d.pdf)), > > so it would be better if not we would count on it but leave the > > altitude unchanged. > > Could it be an option not to change the height with Therion? > > > > [2] > > Mentes a vírusoktól. www.avg.com [2] > > > > On Fri, Feb 19, 2021 at 9:18 AM Benedikt Hallinger > > <b...@hallinger.org> wrote: > > > >> Hi there, > >> if you measure the altitude with a barometric device, you do not get > >> the > >> altitude above the ellipsoid. You have to account for that at the > >> input > >> of your data. > >> > >> With the "cs" command you define your input data to be in a specific > >> > >> coordinate system, and also your altitude has to be given in that > >> system. If you just put the barometric altitude there (which you > >> usually > >> did calibrate to a map, didn't you?) you have to transform the > >> altitude > >> manually if the reference altitude differs. > >> > >> Am 2021-02-19 8:44, schrieb Balambér Hakapesz: > >>> Hi! > >>> > >>> When generating 3D models, Proj4 transforms between different > >>> coordinate systems. > >>> This also transforms the ellipsoidal altitude, but the data always > >>> refer to altitude above sea level and should not be changed. > >>> The finished models do not fit the topography, you have to cheat > >> with > >>> the height to be good. > >>> > >>> Balázs Holl. > >>> > >>> [1] > >>> Mentes a vírusoktól. www.avg.com [1] [1] > >>> > >>> > >>> > >>> Links: > >>> ------ > >>> [1] > >>> > >> > > > http://www.avg.com/email-signature?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail > >>> _______________________________________________ > >>> Therion mailing list > >>> Therion@speleo.sk > >>> https://mailman.speleo.sk/listinfo/therion > >> _______________________________________________ > >> Therion mailing list > >> Therion@speleo.sk > >> https://mailman.speleo.sk/listinfo/therion > > > > > > Links: > > ------ > > [1] http://www.avg.com > > [2] > > > http://www.avg.com/email-signature?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail > > _______________________________________________ > > Therion mailing list > > Therion@speleo.sk > > https://mailman.speleo.sk/listinfo/therion > _______________________________________________ > Therion mailing list > Therion@speleo.sk > https://mailman.speleo.sk/listinfo/therion > <http://www.avg.com/email-signature?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail> Mentes a vírusoktól. www.avg.com <http://www.avg.com/email-signature?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail> <#DAB4FAD8-2DD7-40BB-A1B8-4E2AA1F9FDF2>
_______________________________________________ Therion mailing list Therion@speleo.sk https://mailman.speleo.sk/listinfo/therion