latest Therion 5.5.7 (now install): <LineString><coordinates> 19.00961011626948,47.52649337576408,*291*.08568208824045 19.00961011450532,47.52649337534078,281.08568208855468 19.00962225574169,47.52658294585592,281.08562306819113 19.00975449765885,47.52657472222689,281.08549506128293 </coordinates></LineString>
On Fri, Feb 19, 2021 at 8:19 PM Martin Budaj <m.bu...@gmail.com> wrote: > Hi, > > which version of Therion and Proj are you using? I get > 19.00961002698361,47.52649340144701,262.00000000000000 > in the kml export with the latest Therion and Proj 7.2.1 > > Best wishes > Martin > > On Fri, Feb 19, 2021 at 11:25 AM Balambér Hakapesz < > holl.balaz...@gmail.com> wrote: > >> thconfig: >> #cs long-lat >> #fix 0 19.009617 47.526453 262 >> cs EPSG:23700 # Hungarian EOV >> fix 0 647151 242509 262 >> >> kml: >> <LineString><coordinates> >> 19.00961011626948,47.52649337576407,291.08568208889801 >> >> 291-262 = 29 m = 44m geoid height - 15m Proj4 error >> >> >> >> <http://www.avg.com/email-signature?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail> >> Mentes >> a vírusoktól. www.avg.com >> <http://www.avg.com/email-signature?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail> >> <#m_2109412960721514408_m_-5536043658431662593_DAB4FAD8-2DD7-40BB-A1B8-4E2AA1F9FDF2> >> >> On Fri, Feb 19, 2021 at 11:06 AM Benedikt Hallinger <b...@hallinger.org> >> wrote: >> >>> Isn't EGM84 the reference ellipsoid currently used by WGS84? >>> What you get with GPS is *not* sea level, but the altitude above that >>> reference geoid (which takes into account gravital anonalys). >>> >>> If you calibrate your barometric altimeter to the hieght given by a >>> height coordinate of WGS84 (like read from your car's navi at the >>> parking lot, or from a map calibrated to WGS84) then you should get >>> about the same altitude. >>> If you take the cave location from GPS and enter that coordinates into >>> the therion dataset wirh correct "cs" marking, the conversion should >>> yield the correct result. >>> If you take the altitude from a map (or an altimeter calibrated to that >>> map) in another coordinate system, you have to either apply an offset >>> manually, add an instrument correction factor in therion, or supply the >>> correct coordinate system (which then probalby demands conversion of the >>> lat/lon coordinates). >>> >>> If generating 3D surfce meshes, you also need to supply matching >>> coordinate systems data and/or specify the correct "cs" parameter. >>> >>> I think your problem comes from mixing coordinate systems in respect to >>> the height model, either at data input or when using the height mesh. >>> >>> >>> Am 2021-02-19 9:49, schrieb Balambér Hakapesz: >>> > Very rarely can anyone work at ellipsoidal heights. In local >>> > coordinate systems, it only makes sense for upper geodetic >>> > calculations. Only for GPS measurements we get an ellipsoidal >>> > altitude, even there the devices can immediately calculate the >>> > altitude of the EGM96 model with an altitude above sea level (with a >>> > few meters error which is not significant compared to the 15m altitude >>> > error of handheld GPS). >>> > Proj4 calculates the horizontal coordinates well, but there is a >>> > serious error in the height coordinates (for special national >>> > projections >>> > (http://www.agt.bme.hu/gis/workshop4/eloadasok/proj_poszter_3d.pdf)), >>> > so it would be better if not we would count on it but leave the >>> > altitude unchanged. >>> > Could it be an option not to change the height with Therion? >>> > >>> > [2] >>> > Mentes a vírusoktól. www.avg.com [2] >>> > >>> > On Fri, Feb 19, 2021 at 9:18 AM Benedikt Hallinger >>> > <b...@hallinger.org> wrote: >>> > >>> >> Hi there, >>> >> if you measure the altitude with a barometric device, you do not get >>> >> the >>> >> altitude above the ellipsoid. You have to account for that at the >>> >> input >>> >> of your data. >>> >> >>> >> With the "cs" command you define your input data to be in a specific >>> >> >>> >> coordinate system, and also your altitude has to be given in that >>> >> system. If you just put the barometric altitude there (which you >>> >> usually >>> >> did calibrate to a map, didn't you?) you have to transform the >>> >> altitude >>> >> manually if the reference altitude differs. >>> >> >>> >> Am 2021-02-19 8:44, schrieb Balambér Hakapesz: >>> >>> Hi! >>> >>> >>> >>> When generating 3D models, Proj4 transforms between different >>> >>> coordinate systems. >>> >>> This also transforms the ellipsoidal altitude, but the data always >>> >>> refer to altitude above sea level and should not be changed. >>> >>> The finished models do not fit the topography, you have to cheat >>> >> with >>> >>> the height to be good. >>> >>> >>> >>> Balázs Holl. >>> >>> >>> >>> [1] >>> >>> Mentes a vírusoktól. www.avg.com [1] [1] >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> Links: >>> >>> ------ >>> >>> [1] >>> >>> >>> >> >>> > >>> http://www.avg.com/email-signature?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail >>> >>> _______________________________________________ >>> >>> Therion mailing list >>> >>> Therion@speleo.sk >>> >>> https://mailman.speleo.sk/listinfo/therion >>> >> _______________________________________________ >>> >> Therion mailing list >>> >> Therion@speleo.sk >>> >> https://mailman.speleo.sk/listinfo/therion >>> > >>> > >>> > Links: >>> > ------ >>> > [1] http://www.avg.com >>> > [2] >>> > >>> http://www.avg.com/email-signature?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail >>> > _______________________________________________ >>> > Therion mailing list >>> > Therion@speleo.sk >>> > https://mailman.speleo.sk/listinfo/therion >>> _______________________________________________ >>> Therion mailing list >>> Therion@speleo.sk >>> https://mailman.speleo.sk/listinfo/therion >>> >> >> >> <http://www.avg.com/email-signature?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail> >> Mentes >> a vírusoktól. www.avg.com >> <http://www.avg.com/email-signature?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=webmail> >> <#m_2109412960721514408_m_-5536043658431662593_DAB4FAD8-2DD7-40BB-A1B8-4E2AA1F9FDF2> >> _______________________________________________ >> Therion mailing list >> Therion@speleo.sk >> https://mailman.speleo.sk/listinfo/therion >> > _______________________________________________ > Therion mailing list > Therion@speleo.sk > https://mailman.speleo.sk/listinfo/therion >
_______________________________________________ Therion mailing list Therion@speleo.sk https://mailman.speleo.sk/listinfo/therion