On 15.04.2013 19:57, Michaël Michaud wrote: > Hi, >> >> I made some cross checks with combinations of >> >> - WMS 1.1.1 or WMS 1.3.0 >> >> - Mapserver 6.0 or Geoserver 2.3.0 >> >> - EPSG:4326 (native latitude-longitude), EPSG:2393 (native >> Northing-Easting), EPSG:3047 (native Northing-Easting) and EPSG:3067 (native >> Easting-Northing) >> >> >> >> I did not find any malfunctions which is amazing keeping in mind that this >> is only your second iteration round with WMS 1.3.0 and flipping coordinate >> axis. >> > Thanks, I could probably not achieve it efficiently without your test server > ;-) > > There is still a problem with non standard character set. > I changed from default client character set to UTF-8, but there is still > layers from some servers which are not parsed correctly. >
servers usually announce the character set they answer with.. do you check the response headers? there is a nifty firefox plugin called "live http headers" btw. ..ede ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Precog is a next-generation analytics platform capable of advanced analytics on semi-structured data. The platform includes APIs for building apps and a phenomenal toolset for data science. Developers can use our toolset for easy data analysis & visualization. Get a free account! http://www2.precog.com/precogplatform/slashdotnewsletter _______________________________________________ Jump-pilot-devel mailing list Jump-pilot-devel@lists.sourceforge.net https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/jump-pilot-devel