Hi, I am trying to push some imagery through WCS version 1.0.0 and Mapserver version 5.2.1. The layer (coverage), is made from reprojected, uncompressed tiff files which are combined to Mapserver LAYER through tileindex. Due to reprojection they have offsite areas which have been set to RGB: 0 0 0 when saved from gdalwarp. Check with gdalinfo confirms this. Mapfile LAYER includes row OFFSITE 0 0 0. The layer behaves fine through WMS but when I save images to geotiffs from WCS services the offsite areas are not transparent but black. My geotiff outputformat is
OUTPUTFORMAT NAME "GEOTIFF" DRIVER "GDAL/GTiff" MIMETYPE "image/tiff" IMAGEMODE "BYTE" EXTENSION "tif" END and WCS request like http://localhost/cgi-bin/wcs?SERVICE=WCS&VERSION=1.0.0&REQUEST=GetCovera ge&COVERAGE=TILEINDEX&FORMAT=image/tiff&CRS=EPSG:3067&ResX=0.5&ResY=0.5& BBOX=309688,6700284,313688,6704284 Should I advertise the source NODATA value in some other way for WCS? -Jukka Rahkonen- _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users