Frank Warmerdam wrote: > Jukka, > > Generally WCS generated geotiffs will not have a way to > represent nodata > in a way that a client application is likely to recognise > them as nodata. > By default pixels which are assigned no value from the source > dataset are > set to zero.
I am not sure if I could tell clearly what was my problem. I will try again. I have layers like this: LAYER NAME "M138" METADATA "wcs_label" "M138" "OWS_EXTENT" "86000 6636000 650000 7518000" "WCS_RESOLUTION" "0.5 0.5" "WCS_SIZE" "50000 50000" "WCS_BANDCOUNT" "1" END STATUS ON TILEINDEX "d:/dataM138" TYPE RASTER UNITS METERS SIZEUNITS PIXELS OFFSITE 0 0 0 TOLERANCE 3 TOLERANCEUNITS PIXELS PROJECTION "init=epsg:3067" END DUMP TRUE END Tiles combined by M138_WMS.shp overlap because they are reprojected. When I use this layer through WMS, having OFFSITE 0 0 0 makes the black nodata triagles transparent and warped images make a seamless mosaic. Somehow I was awaiting that WCS behaves in a similar way, but it does not. Black nodata triangles are burned into the output image and the mosaic is useless. I can get my job done by hand editing WMS calls so that the BBOX and WIDTH and HEIGHT give me the desired pixel size, but it would be a bit more simple through WCS GetCoverage and ResX, ResY. -Jukka- _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users