On May 2, 2011, at 21:46, WanMil wrote: > > So r1935 has fixed the bug. The compiled boundaries need not be > downloaded again. Additionally I committed the changes in the trunk up > to r1932.
So far my tests with r1935 have been quite good. I do have one issue though: when I send the maps to a GPS device (Nüvi or eTrex), if there are several towns with the same same, the GPS device will only list one. Example: Walldorf in Germany. There is a Walldorf in Gross-Gerau, Rhein-Neckar-Kreis, and Schmalkalden-Meiningen. The GPS allows only Walldorf, Schmalkalden-Meiningen to be selected. The streets of the "other" Walldorf seem to be listed under this Walldorf, but the GPS cannot display them on the map. - The addresses are found correctly using Basecamp for Mac OS. - I send the maps to my devices using Garmin's MapInstall for Mac OS. Can anyone reproduce this? Cheers. _______________________________________________ mkgmap-dev mailing list mkgmap-dev@lists.mkgmap.org.uk http://www.mkgmap.org.uk/mailman/listinfo/mkgmap-dev