On Sunday 02 December 2007 4:02 am, peter wrote: > I don't think I did the georeferencing correctly so I'll try it > again.
OK...I tried it again. Everything looks good but I still can't get the vector layer to display over the photo. It's like they're in two different extents. If I "zoom to extent" on the vector layer of the roads, I can see only the vector layer, and if I mouse over it, I see UTM coordinates. The scale says 1:138757 If I "zoom to extent" on the raster layer, I see only the photo, and if I mouse over it I see what look like x,y coordinates (some negative) that seem to represent the pixels of the raster layer. The scale says 1:79256 If I zoom in on the vector layer to the extent of where the photo should be, the scale reads: 1:24416 Here's what I did: - launched qgis, clicked the projector and set the project projection to NAD83 (CSRS)/UTM Zone 12N and checked the "on-the-fly projection" box. - started the Georeferencer plugin, selected "Helmert" to rotate the map, opened the .jpg, set eight points on the map with x = [the UTM easting coordinates], y = [the UTM northing coordinates] (which I got from the vector shape file that I opened later). - once it was done, I loaded the raster image. It popped up a dialog box saying, "This layer appears to have no projection specification." I selected NAD83(CSRS)/UTM Zone 12N. It loaded the photo. - then I loaded the vector layer. The photo disappears and I only see the roads. The really strange part is that the first time I tried georeferencing this photo, but didn't select "Helmert" I was somehow able to get the roads to overlay the photo. Since then I have been unable to duplicate this even with the old georeferenced image. I have no idea what I am doing wrong. Any ideas? Thanks. > > Have you tried setting NAD27 instead of NAD83? It didn't seem to make any difference... -- Peter Pankonin, digitalcrucible There are 10 kinds of people in the world, those who understand binary, and those who don't. _______________________________________________ Qgis-user mailing list Qgis-user@lists.qgis.org http://lists.qgis.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user