(It's about landuse=village_green, not leisure=village_green, of course...)
W dniu 01.12.2017 o 00:47, ajt1...@gmail.com pisze:
This sounds like a severe case of the tail wagging the dog - the fact
that one particular renderer might not want to render a certain tag in
the future is not a reason for not using it where that tag is actually
the most appropriate.
This is the other way around - the tagging seems to be broken, so we
think of dropping it. It's a common pattern to neglect problems just
because they happened to bite us during rendering development process.
Let's see:
1. "A *village green* is a distinctive part of a village centre. [...]
This tag is very often *not* used to map the situation above, but to map
all kinds of mixed vegetation"
- that's 2 different meanings, with the second being full blown
misinterpretation, probably tagging for rendering just because it sounds
similar and it was visible on default map.
2. "In the UK common land is registered. [...] Use leisure
<https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:leisure>=common to identify
land over which the public has general rights of use for certain leisure
activities."
Sounds like stretching UK legal definition for some reasons.
landuse=recreation_ground or leisure=recreation_ground are not loaded
with local customs and would be good candidates to take over (they are
both currently rendered on default map style, which would make
transition much easier in practice).
--
"My method is uncertain/ It's a mess but it's working" [F. Apple]
_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
Tagging@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging