> > On Wed, Oct 24, 2018 at 4:19 PM Allan Mustard <al...@mustard.net> wrote: > >> Please do continue to comment and to offer suggestions, and to pose >> questions. >> > This is pretty much based on gut feelings and may be partially or > completely wrong... > > I don't think "amenity" is a suitable tag for a consulate. Amenities are > parks, or toilets, or similar. > "Should we go to the park or the consulate for a picnic today?" "I'm > busting for a crap, where's the > nearest consulate?" And I'm damned sure an embassy isn't an amenity (I'm > not even sure, in these > days of telecommunications, if it serves any purpose other than housing > spies, but if heads of state > do still use embassies for formal communication between governments > they're definitely not > amenities). > > I'm not going to worry too much about that particular tagging. 'amenity=*' is so overloaded in OSM (amenity=prison? Really?) that it can't possibly get any worse. Since I already have to account for a great many different sorts of cases when processing 'amenity=*' for rendering or analysis, one more would be lost in the noise. I tend to think of OSM's 'amenity' as having a meaning not too far removed from 'thing'.
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging