On Thu, 25 Oct 2018 at 07:37, Warin <61sundow...@gmail.com> wrote: > On 25/10/18 07:51, Kevin Kenny wrote: > > On Wed, Oct 24, 2018 at 4:19 PM Allan Mustard <al...@mustard.net> wrote: >> >>> Please do continue to comment and to offer suggestions, and to pose >>> questions. >>> >> This is pretty much based on gut feelings and may be partially or >> completely wrong... >> >> I don't think "amenity" is a suitable tag for a consulate. Amenities are >> parks, or toilets, or similar. >> "Should we go to the park or the consulate for a picnic today?" "I'm >> busting for a crap, where's the >> nearest consulate?" And I'm damned sure an embassy isn't an amenity (I'm >> not even sure, in these >> days of telecommunications, if it serves any purpose other than housing >> spies, but if heads of state >> do still use embassies for formal communication between governments >> they're definitely not >> amenities). >> >> I'm not going to worry too much about that particular tagging. > 'amenity=*' is so overloaded in OSM (amenity=prison? Really?) that it can't > possibly get any worse. > > :-) > > Since I already have to account for a great many different sorts of cases > when processing 'amenity=*' for rendering or analysis, one more would be > lost in the noise. I tend to think of OSM's 'amenity' as having a meaning > not too far removed from 'thing'. > > > I think of it as the miscellaneous folder of OSM, if it cannot fit > anywhere else it goes in here. The 'I give up' option. >
Just had a thought :-) Would this work under the landuse=government / civic_admin / public_admin that was being discussed t'other day? Maybe something like: landuse=government government=diplomatic (rendering with the current "embassy" flag) diplomatic=embassy / consulate etc services=visa; passport etc Thanks Graeme
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging