31 May 2019, 12:26 by pla16...@gmail.com: > Example of the horrors of using canal for a leat with current carto: > https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/609805692#map=16/52.0804/-4.6799 > <https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/609805692#map=16/52.0804/-4.6799> > At z=19 it's actually close to the true width of the leat. > is usage=headrace sufficient to describe it as a leat? IMHO not
Based on https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:usage=headrace <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:usage=headrace> it seems that usage=headrace has no uniform size size - https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/File:Canal_EDF_Oraison_5.jpg <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/File:Canal_EDF_Oraison_5.jpg> and https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/File:SBB_Historic_-_F_103_00003_01_015_-_Zulaufstollen_Kraftwerk_Amsteg,_Auskleidung_der_Kreisprofilstrecke_small.jpg <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/File:SBB_Historic_-_F_103_00003_01_015_-_Zulaufstollen_Kraftwerk_Amsteg,_Auskleidung_der_Kreisprofilstrecke_small.jpg> are both among examples, with drastic size differences. I think that in this case, with only usage=headrace waterway=canal tags even a perfect renderer would have a trouble.
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging