On Thu, 15 Aug 2019 at 17:26, Peter Elderson <pelder...@gmail.com> wrote:
> I tried about a month ago, and found the improvements not very helpful, > sorting by shifting one way at a time for instance. > Yeah, that sucks if you have a group of ways to shift. jOSM wins there. I could not see how I could check a long route for routing problems > (duplicates, areas/roundabouts, gaps, loose ends) and correct it to be one > single ordered strand for use in a navigation/trip-planning app. But I will > have another look. > The inspector isn't too bad once you get the hang of it. Go to the first way in the list, click on the arrow to the right of the name of the way and click on it. That zooms in on the full extent of the way (the zoom is a little too good, I'd prefer it a little less aggressive because often the end of the way is obscured by a control). Hover over the name of the way and it's highlighted. Hover over the name of the next way in the list to highlight that instead and check it's connected. You may have to go back and forth a couple of times to be sure in complex situations. If that next way is connected, zoom in on it if necessary. Work your way through. Not as fast as checking the connectivity indicators in jOSM, but they can be misleading when some ways are traversed twice in the same direction on the same route. Or so it has seemed to me in the past. Also I had a route with ways that appear twice and jOSM reported an order problem even though I checked it repeatedly and found nothing wrong. I checked it with iD and it all looked fine. So I think jOSM's checker may have become confused because of the ways that appear twice, even though the error it flagged wasn't on one of the repeated ways. Or maybe there's a problem I still haven't found. I mainly noticed in many walking routes that damage by ID still occurs a > lot. > Are you sure it's still occurring even now iD supports routes a lot better? It's possible the route was broken (probably by iD) many months ago then recently edited by the improved iD. The breakage is still there, and there's a recent edit by iD, but it may not be true that the recent version of iD is responsible for the breakage. -- Paul
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging