On 07.09.2019 07:57, Hufkratzer wrote:
Recently you [jesienbe] added to the wiki page for sports_centre that sports halls inside of sports centres
don't need a leisure tag if the centre is mapped as an area.
And this is wrong, as it fails the purpose of the leisure=sports_hall tag.
As I remember the tag development, any value like 'gym/gymnasium' was deliberately avoided because
it has too many different local meanings, ranging from fitness over weightlifting over climbing gym
over school sport up to the German word for a secondary school itself. [1]
Therefore the slightly more stilted leisure=sports_centre came into use for any facility where
sports are performed and was widely accepted (183k).
This however led to the situation that
a) a simple school facility with a wooden floor and a changing room is not
really a 'centre',
b) sport campuses with several buildings for different sports became tagged with
leisure=sports_centre, and the buildings leisure=sports_centre again, inside of the campus.
The solution was found in 2018 with activating a tag with small usage that time,
leisure=sports_hall, which solves both cases,
a) having a tag for a small individual facility,
b) having a tag for each of several facilities like the rowing hall, the climbing hall, the ice
skating hall, you might have on a campus that is a centre for having a multitude of such facilities,
accompanied by the sports pub.
This tag is growing rapidly since.
Any buildling=* tagging describes the original building typology and is orthogonal to the usage, see
my other mail.
Please recognise that the world is not black and white, and there is a continuous spectrum of sport
facility sizes. So while there are examples that are clearly 'just a sports hall' or a 'large
centre', there will be edge cases, where the hall gets a reception that sells you a coffee, and then
a little weight-lifting corner, and so on, so an individual decision would have to been made to
decide to mark that as a hall or a centre.
[1] https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Gymnasium
tom
_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
Tagging@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging