Il giorno mar, 01/10/2019 alle 23.09 +0200, Tobias Zwick ha scritto: > Milestones are not necessarily located at the true distance of A to > B. Not sure why this is the case, but I know that this is true for at > least Thailand. > On 01/10/2019 21:10, Paul Allen wrote: > > On Tue, 1 Oct 2019 at 19:40, Jorge Aguirre <jorge.agui...@kaart.com > > <mailto:jorge.agui...@kaart.com>> wrote: > > The addresses that utilize ‘Km’ as part of the actual address > > are always related to a specific 'highway:milestone’ on that > > particular highway. For instance, the address for the Hilton > > Guatemala Vista Real Hotel in Guatemala - as it appears on their > > official website: [ > > https://www3.hilton.com/en/hotels/guatemala/hilton-guatemala-city-GUALLHH/index.html > > ] - is ‘Km. 9.5 CA-1 East Vista Real Complex, Guatemala City, > > 01015’. What this means is the location is 500 meters from where > > the 'highway:milestone=9’ on that particular ‘CA-1 East’ highway... > > > > I think we're close to hitting the record for how misleading a tag > > name can be. > > This is a proposal for a tag addr:milestone to allow us to specify > > a distance in kilometres(not miles), of a house (not a milestone) > > and the nearest milestone isn't a stone but a sign.If the locals > > call the road markers (marked in kilometres and which are not > > stones)milestones then there is some slight justification for > > addr:milestone. But only slight,because the address doesn't give > > the nearest "milestone" but a distance along a road. > > If I understand you correctly, this is actually a distance along a > > particular highway. A distancefrom where, exactly? A highway has > > two ends, and there may be a milestone (that is neithera stone, nor > > marked in miles) 9km from each end. I assume that since the > > addressis in Guatemala City, that would be what is used for > > addr:city; I also assume that sincethe street is CA-1 East, that > > would be what is used for addr:street. Therefore the onlyother > > thing required would be addr:distance to specify the distance from > > addr:cityalong addr:street. > > Unless the locals call road markers "milestones" and think of the > > "9.5km" in terms ofmilestones, addr:milestone is a horrific > > misnomer and addr:distance better. > > -- Paul
For the same purpose of this proposal I used addr:milestone:distance=* but I agree with Paul that there's no need for the milestone in the middle.Real distance or not is the same for distance=* when used with highway=milestone.I'd also use same rule for the unit, default in kilometers if no one is given. Lorenzo
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging