Yes, we call them "mile markers" in my part of Oregon/Northern California too, like "the wildfire started on the north side of Highway 96 at mile marker 23" - but houses and other structures have addresses with house numbers.
On 10/2/19, Dave Swarthout <daveswarth...@gmail.com> wrote: > The "milestone" value is a misnomer in most modern situations. Here in > Thailand, many roads have actual mile markers, er kilometer markers, but > they are not made of stone. They are painted concrete. In the U.S. there > are very few of these if any. When I'm tagging mile markers in the U.S., I > include a tag description=Metal flag > > One of the things I love to map in Thailand are km=0 milestones which > denote the beginning of a numbered route. To date, I've added approximately > 270 of these special milestones. > > On Wed, Oct 2, 2019 at 12:43 AM Aaron Young <aa...@kaart.com> wrote: > >> What I'm unclear on is if these addresses refer to an actual road >> marker, or an actual distance based upon interpolation between >> actual road markers. If you have a road marker at 8km and another >> road marker at 9km, would a house between the two have addr:milestone >> 8, 9 or 8.5? If the address is of an actual road marker then >> addr:milestone >> would be appropriate (given that we already misuse highway=milestone >> to mean kilometre markers); if it's a distance that doesn't correspond to >> an actual road marker then we need a better name. >> >> I would expect the address:milestone=8.5 would be used. This is >> something >> that can be determined by software and is not always written on signage >> but >> widely used. >> >> There are also usages within the US for emergency response purposes. >> Highway call boxes often use mile marker or milestone reference to >> determine location of incident. US highways have milemarker signage >> every >> mile to assist with this purpose. Utilizing it in address finding >> throughout the world is a needed tag in my opinion. >> >> Aaron >> _______________________________________________ >> Tagging mailing list >> Tagging@openstreetmap.org >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging >> > > > -- > Dave Swarthout > Homer, Alaska > Chiang Mai, Thailand > Travel Blog at http://dswarthout.blogspot.com > _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging