> I think we're close to hitting the record for how misleading a tag name can > be.
Maybe. > This is a proposal for a tag addr:milestone to allow us to specify a > distance in kilometres > (not miles), of a house (not a milestone) and the nearest milestone isn't a > stone but a sign. It could be in kilometres or miles, depending on the measuring system of each country. I have already seen literally some milestones at roads, but yes, they are generally in signs. > If the locals call the road markers (marked in kilometres and which are not > stones) > milestones then there is some slight justification for addr:milestone. But > only slight, > because the address doesn't give the nearest "milestone" but a distance > along a road. This could also be understood as follows... I would say that the address does give the nearest milestone (if it's corrected and updated) and also gives a distance along a road. > Unless the locals call road markers "milestones" and think of the "9.5km" > in terms of > milestones, addr:milestone is a horrific misnomer and addr:distance better. As a non-native English speaker, I'll not opine. > We have a similar system for numbering rural addresses eg > https://www.google.com/maps/@-28.1554393,153.313766,3a,18.8y,127.92h,70.97t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sir8KWhNY9fZpBY-ooY_u8g!2e0!7i13312!8i6656, > 567 > Austinville Rd is 5670 m's from the start of the road, &, because it's an > odd number, is on the left side. > I just list them as addr:housenumber At least in Brazil, some address can contain both values: addr:housenumber and (proposed) 'addr:milestone'. _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging