About King George Island, if I am not wrong, the normal people can not reach the island from any ferry neither commercial flights from the rest of the world. You can only reach the island using a cargo aircraft. Inside the island you can not drive a motor vehicle, in the best case only can walk or be transported by special staff. Probably tourists can only move between the aerodrome and Villa Las Estrellas. It is a restrictive place for the general public, therefore it does not seem useful to use a higher classification than highway=unclassified.
Country-specific conventions are based on the international definitions. The latter should be sufficient and any local consideration does not imply a redefinition of the tag. The "assumptions" section of the wiki explains the case of a whole road network with bad infrastructure. There are no road network in King George Island, only a few short roads to serving research stations. I think the default value should be unclassified (or service if the road leads to a single building) and from that discuss if is necessary to elevate classification to highway=tertiary. Secondary value seems clearly wrong for the island. Also there are questionable tertiary roads before tagged as highway=unclassified/residential in stations Fortín Sargento Cabral and Marambio, included conversions from place=hamlet to place=village and a highway=unclassified towards the summit of Mount Vinson. Regards. ________________________________ De: Fernando Trebien <fernando.treb...@gmail.com> Enviado: miércoles, 24 de abril de 2024 10:27 Para: Tag discussion, strategy and related tools <tagging@openstreetmap.org> Asunto: [Tagging] Highway classification in Antarctica As Antarctica is international space,[1] I understand that, in principle, the highway classification scheme of no particular country applies there. For a while, I tried to come up with a balanced generic scheme based on the regional importance of these roads,[2] which has been questioned,[3] so I would like to hear opinions on the matter. Should the classification of highways in Antarctica: 1. Follow country-specific conventions near stations? This can lead to different classifications for long polar traverses maintained by different countries and can create disconnected road networks (in terms of classification) between nearby stations operated by different countries. 2. Follow generic OSM definitions based on absolute population thresholds of the places they connect? (10k+ people for town, 1k for village, 100 for hamlet, etc.) This will assign very low road classes across the continent. 3. Follow generic OSM definitions based on lower place population thresholds that are more compatible with the reality of the continent, based on regional importance? [4] The result may be perceived by some as assigning higher than normal highway classes to the connections between these small settlements. Additionally, should the permanent population be considered (zero in most cases, which is the case even for larger stations, further lowering highway classification), or the average occupancy of the stations? Regards, [1] https://na01.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fen.wikipedia.org%2Fwiki%2FAntarctic_Treaty_System&data=05%7C02%7C%7C0b3760c198434601a06108dc646b6af5%7C84df9e7fe9f640afb435aaaaaaaaaaaa%7C1%7C0%7C638495659712891105%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJWIjoiMC4wLjAwMDAiLCJQIjoiV2luMzIiLCJBTiI6Ik1haWwiLCJXVCI6Mn0%3D%7C0%7C%7C%7C&sdata=G7crPz4jYukR3gFPgLiauLcsW0zGfpApHxJ4ycB%2BXU0%3D&reserved=0<https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antarctic_Treaty_System> [2] https://na01.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fwiki.openstreetmap.org%2Fwiki%2FAntarctica%2FTagging%23Roads_and_routes&data=05%7C02%7C%7C0b3760c198434601a06108dc646b6af5%7C84df9e7fe9f640afb435aaaaaaaaaaaa%7C1%7C0%7C638495659712905659%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJWIjoiMC4wLjAwMDAiLCJQIjoiV2luMzIiLCJBTiI6Ik1haWwiLCJXVCI6Mn0%3D%7C0%7C%7C%7C&sdata=HSbCRAKyCJARLM14ZvlxFm1DMQCmH4J%2BlTL6Lies978%3D&reserved=0<https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Antarctica/Tagging#Roads_and_routes> [3] https://na01.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.openstreetmap.org%2Fchangeset%2F150316868&data=05%7C02%7C%7C0b3760c198434601a06108dc646b6af5%7C84df9e7fe9f640afb435aaaaaaaaaaaa%7C1%7C0%7C638495659712916060%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJWIjoiMC4wLjAwMDAiLCJQIjoiV2luMzIiLCJBTiI6Ik1haWwiLCJXVCI6Mn0%3D%7C0%7C%7C%7C&sdata=nGBSXKn685tZJiC9rBU1jqglIvvc1Qdb8U7LsP2NNMo%3D&reserved=0<https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/150316868> [4] https://na01.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fwiki.openstreetmap.org%2Fwiki%2FKey%3Ahighway%23Assumptions&data=05%7C02%7C%7C0b3760c198434601a06108dc646b6af5%7C84df9e7fe9f640afb435aaaaaaaaaaaa%7C1%7C0%7C638495659712923682%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJWIjoiMC4wLjAwMDAiLCJQIjoiV2luMzIiLCJBTiI6Ik1haWwiLCJXVCI6Mn0%3D%7C0%7C%7C%7C&sdata=6aqFQgD2angMSWfpmRyjS098TK5tyyPGGyho1WiJzGc%3D&reserved=0<https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:highway#Assumptions> -- Fernando Trebien _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://na01.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Flists.openstreetmap.org%2Flistinfo%2Ftagging&data=05%7C02%7C%7C0b3760c198434601a06108dc646b6af5%7C84df9e7fe9f640afb435aaaaaaaaaaaa%7C1%7C0%7C638495659712929917%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJWIjoiMC4wLjAwMDAiLCJQIjoiV2luMzIiLCJBTiI6Ik1haWwiLCJXVCI6Mn0%3D%7C0%7C%7C%7C&sdata=AEg4sHTN73DCwCNO62ZD3CqB6J1gB19yH0O9RTkYAfM%3D&reserved=0<https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging>
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging