Please don't break my placement tags. (I've restored them.) They were there on purpose, and they are not what causes OSRM to generate that "Turn left onto unnamed road" instruction.
Also, please don't delete my transit relations, these things take a lot of work to properly setup without explicit editor support. In case you are wondering what these tags are for, they are part of detailed lane tagging as you can see here: https://www.dropbox.com/s/ednlniwp6bcl5wk/1521024394681.jpg?dl=0 The placement=transition tag is necessary to indicate that this particular segment is not actually where it is in the real world, but is necessary because of the discrepancy between mapping roads as lines and roads having a width an multiple lanes in the real world. The transit relation is necessary to define which of the lanes from one way segment connect to which of the lanes in the next way segment. In this case it indicates that the leftmost turn lane flows straight into that slip road. The other 3 slip roads at this intersection have the same tags, and they do not result in OSRM producing such a driving instruction. If there were any obvious tagging mistakes, I would have fixed them already. Cheers, Thorsten > -----Original Message----- > From: Michael <m.ja...@internode.on.net> > Sent: Tuesday, 24 April 2018 19:33 > To: 'OSM Australian Talk List' <talk-au@openstreetmap.org> > Subject: Re: [talk-au] Am I doing intersections right? > > Ok it seems the OSM website will not centre you on an area from a > link but takes you back to the last area you looked at. > > Now ... I have removed 2 tags from the slip lane sections. > > > -----Original Message----- > From: Michael <m.ja...@internode.on.net> > Sent: Tuesday, 24 April 2018 7:13 PM > To: 'OSM Australian Talk List' <talk-au@openstreetmap.org> > Subject: Re: [talk-au] Am I doing intersections right? > > For some reason it wont show me the location of the pins when I go > to that link. > > I had looked at that area once before and noticed some odd stuff in > josm but left it alone. > > I've gone back in with josm and made some changes, if the routing > starts working (note sure on caching times before we see it) then I > would call it fixed. > > > > -----Original Message----- > From: osm.talk...@thorsten.engler.id.au <osm.talk- > a...@thorsten.engler.id.au> > Sent: Tuesday, 24 April 2018 6:46 PM > To: 'OSM Australian Talk List' <talk-au@openstreetmap.org> > Subject: Re: [talk-au] Am I doing intersections right? > > From: Andrew Harvey <andrew.harv...@gmail.com> > Sent: Tuesday, 24 April 2018 17:01 > To: OSM Australian Talk List <talk-au@openstreetmap.org> > Subject: Re: [talk-au] Am I doing intersections right? > > > I agree, if there if is not named via a sign or otherwise on the > > ground then I would leave the name field on the link road empty. > > Routers should be able to work out the best instructions to give > > without a name on the link via the network already. > > I fully agree that that's the way it should be, unfortunately the > routers don't seem to always get it right: > > https://www.openstreetmap.org/directions?engine=osrm_car&route=- > 27.24200%2C153.02386%3B-27.24130%2C153.02422 > > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-au mailing list > Talk-au@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-au mailing list > Talk-au@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-au mailing list > Talk-au@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au _______________________________________________ Talk-au mailing list Talk-au@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au