On Tue, 25 May 2021 at 12:06, Andrew Harvey via Talk-au < talk-au@openstreetmap.org> wrote:
> > From what I can see Nominatim pulls any parent place=* or > boundary=administrative area. Which is fine, even though sometimes these > boundaries or places don't form part of the postal address, it's harmless > for data consumers to display these. > > Nominatim can and does correctly deal with addresses which have omitted > these tags. I tried OSMAnd and it does seem to pickup the suburb from a > parent boundary, and it seems to ignore postcode regardless of it being on > a parent boundary, or addr:postcode next to the number/street. > On this, I'm not sure if this may be an OSMAND problem, or an issue with the way the info has been loaded in OSM, but here's something that I noticed a few weeks ago, that may apply here? Had to go visit a bloke for the first time, & his address is Watson Road, Armstrong Creek: https://www.openstreetmap.org/search?query=Watson%20Road%2C%20Armstrong%20Creek#map=17/-27.23885/152.81791 As you can see, Nominatim shows "Watson Road, Armstrong Creek, Kobble Creek, Moreton Bay Regional Council", but when you look at Watson Road, all it says is highway=tertiary + name=Watson Road, with no suburb / city, State or postcode listed. In this area, Watson Road is the boundary between Armstrong Creek & Kobble Creek "localities" AC: https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/11675264#map=13/-27.2282/152.7932 KC: https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/11675296#map=13/-27.2679/152.8018 KC has also been created as a "village" https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/310513460, although there is no village as such, it's just an area name. When I search via OSMAND though, it will find Watson Road, Kobble Creek, but won't find Watson Road, Armstrong Creek? It will also find Kobble as a suburb, & Kobbe Creek as a village, but won't find Armstrong Creek? So, is this a peculiarity of the way the PSMA ADmn Boundaries have been created, or something in OSMAND? Thanks Graeme
_______________________________________________ Talk-au mailing list Talk-au@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au