Traditionally the 'homestead' is the main residential building and is
usually named the same or similar to the farm. I have been mapping in
NSW the building as building=farm and name=x from the DCS Base Map for
location and name with DCS Imagery for the footprint. When you zoom in
on the Base Map the name will be associated with one building by
proximity and the building will be a filled in black square, other non
residential buildings tend to be hollow black squares.
The homestead might get 'homestead' appended to the name, and the farm
might have appended 'Station' or 'Down'. I think this depends on how old
you are and your local knowledge. My first visit many years ago to Mount
Wood in the north west of NSW is a case in point .. I was told 'Mount
Wood Station' for the farm and 'Mount Wood Homestead' for the
residence... IIRC 'Station' is for cattle and 'Down' is for sheep...
Outback farms tend to have the mail box on the main road and that can be
quite some distance from the homestead.
On 22/4/22 15:27, Bob Cameron wrote:
Remote areas and larger farms generally have been troubling me too
Graeme. I make no distinction about numbers of people, just a
landuse=farm node. (so I copied a very prolific mapper!) Recently I
noted that landuse:farm has been deprecated and to use
landuse:farmland, but that complains about being a node. There is no
easy way to define a farm boundary. I think in terms of the mailbox,
driveway and largest concentration of activity being the node centre.
And the name is the farm name, not the house name.. maybe!
Remote cattle stations can support an extended family (in more than
one homestead) and other many onsite (staff) people. Are the working
farm staff include in any people sizing calculations? ouch!
Personally I don't think it a good idea to tag a farm that creates
commercial income with any notion of the number of people. It gets a
bit blurry when it is an unusual group like a religious order or non
profit retreat, but they already have other tags.
Cheers Bob
On 22/4/22 14:55, Graeme Fitzpatrick wrote:
Also bringing discussion out here from Discord.
An anonymous user is hitting Notes with quite a few entries yesterday
to say that remote homesteads are incorrectly tagged as hamlets eg
https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3145380
<https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3145380>, but looking at this
particular place
https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit?node=1829712552#map=17/-21.96106/148.80882
<https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit?node=1829712552#map=17/-21.96106/148.80882>,
I'd say that "hamlet" was probably correct in that there could well
be a couple of families living there?
Other suggestions that have been made are place=isolated_dwelling or
place=farm.
Bit of a grey area, I guess? Isolated-dwelling says 1-2 families
only, hamlet says 100-200 people, while place=farm says "a family of
farmers". Guess it really depends on the particular property
involved, which would require detailed local knowledge?
Thoughts?
Thanks
Graeme
_______________________________________________
Talk-au mailing list
Talk-au@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
_______________________________________________
Talk-au mailing list
Talk-au@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
_______________________________________________
Talk-au mailing list
Talk-au@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au