Yes Ian
I think you are right. It was showing the cached copy even now with
the kink. I just refreshed it. The routing is still wrong
1. Continue onto Menang Drive 20m
2. Keep right onto Menang Drive 130m
3. Turn sharp left onto Albany Highway 20m
4. Turn sharp right onto Menang Drive 160m
5. Arrive at destination
Tony
Do you mean where Menang Drv curls around and meets Albany Hwy at a
T-junction? If so, I took the kink out yesterday (?) - maybe the renderer
hasn't caught-up with the change when you looked at it ??
Ian
Hi
Sorry if this is my misunderstanding but it seems that the same mistake
that is made by the routers is being made by some tile >rendering engines
too. The standard tile has a kink at the end of Menang Drive (1077469021)
which is not there. The >cycleOSM tile renderer does not do this. Likewise
the junction of Menang Drive
(1077469008) is shifted NW by the Standard tile renderer but not the
CycleOSM tile renderer.
Tony
_______________________________________________
Talk-au mailing list
Talk-au@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
_____________________________________________________
This mail has been virus scanned by Australia On Line
see http://www.australiaonline.net.au/mailscanning
_______________________________________________
Talk-au mailing list
Talk-au@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au